English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; CBRNE Weapons)
CN gas [correct]
DEF: Chloroacetophenone used as tear gas for riot control ...
CONT: CN gas, or chloroacetophenone or phenacyl chloride, is a substance used as a riot control agent. ... It was investigated, but not used, during the First and Second World Wars, and was used by United States forces in Vietnam. Because of its greater toxicity, it has largely been supplanted by CS gas. CN is still supplied to paramilitary and police forces in a small pressurized aerosol can known as "Mace" or tear gas. Its use has fallen by the wayside as pepper spray works faster and disperses more quickly than CN.
OBS: Like CS gas, this [CN gas] irritates the mucous membranes (oral, nasal, conjunctival and tracheobronchial). Sometimes it can give rise to more generalized reactions such as syncope, temporary loss of balance and orientation. More rarely, cutaneous irritating outbreaks have been observed and allergic contact permanent dermatitis.
OBS: [Chemical] formula: C8H7ClO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes CBRNE)
gaz CN [correct, masculine noun]; CN [masculine noun]
CONT: Les gaz lacrymogènes les plus courants sont les irritants oculaires CS, CN, CR et l'irritant respiratoire «piment OC» en aérosol.
CONT: Bien qu'aucune manifestation n’ ait été filmée, la police nous démontre l'usage des gaz CN et CS afin de contenir la foule et de maîtriser les émeutes.
OBS: Le CN provoque le larmoiement, l’irritation des yeux et des sensations de brûlure cutanée. Ses principaux effets sur les yeux sont le larmoiement et la photophobie (sensibilisation à la lumière).
OBS: formule chimique : C8H7ClO