English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
gas venting [correct]
DEF: The uncontrolled escape of the confined borehole gases to a free face (through fissures, cracks or weak rock horizons), reducing the heave action of the charge, before adequate breakage and displacement can occur.
CONT: Gas flaring and unnecessary gas venting or escapes during processing are a major source of greenhouse gas emissions in northeast BC [British Columbia].
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
dispersion du gaz dans l’atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]; dégagement de gaz à l'atmosphère [correct, masculine noun]; mise à l’évent du gaz [correct, feminine noun]; mise à l’évent [feminine noun]
CONT: Des émanations de gaz naturel peuvent avoir lieu exceptionnellement lors d’incidents nécessitant la mise à l’évent du gaz contenu dans tout ou partie d’une installation, et lors des essais annuels des systèmes de mise en sécurité ultime.