English (Mining Dangers and Mine Safety; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
outburst [correct, noun]
DEF: The sudden issue of gases, chiefly methane (sometimes accompanied by coal dust), from the working face of a coal mine.
French (Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité); Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
dégagement instantané [masculine noun]
CONT: Dégagement instantané de gaz.