English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Transport of Goods; Blasting (Construction))
explosive [correct, noun]
DEF: A substance which, on being heated or struck, or on the action being started by the use of a detonator, undergoes so rapid a chemical change, producing so great a volume of gas, that violent pressure is set up.
DEF: As defined in the Explosives Act means any substance that is made, manufactured or used to produce an explosion or detonation or a pyrotechnic effect and includes gunpowder, propellant powders, blasting agents, dynamite, detonating cord, lead azide, detonators, ammunition, rockets, fireworks, safety flares or other signals.
CONT: Class I [of the Classification of Dangerous Goods] - Explosives. ... [It] comprises (a) Explosive substances ... (b) Explosive articles ... (c) Substances and articles ... which are manufactured with a view to producing a practical, explosive or pyrotechnic effect.
OBS: A substance which is not itself an explosive but which can form an explosive atmosphere of gas, vapour or dust is not included in Class I [of the Classification of Dangerous goods].
OBS: In the Regulations on the Transportation of Dangerous Goods, the French expression "matières explosives" is very often used to translate "explosives".
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Transport de marchandises; Dynamitage (Construction))
explosif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui, sous l'effet de la chaleur ou d’un choc, ou de l'action initiale d’un détonateur, est le siège d’une réaction chimique tellement rapide, accompagnée d’un dégagement de gaz tellement important, qu'une violente pression est engendrée.
CONT: Parmi les "substances explosives", les "explosifs" proprement dits sont donc des matières : Susceptibles de détoner, c’est-à-dire de se décomposer par une réaction chimique interne particulièrement rapide - de l’ordre du millième ou du millionième de seconde - avec production d’une onde de choc dans la substance elle-même où elle s’entretient par la réaction elle-même (onde explosive); Utilisées pour les effets de cette détonation, c’est-à-dire de l’onde de choc qui se développe dans le milieu environnant, soit à des fins civiles (mines, carrières, travaux publics, travail des métaux), soit à des fins militaires (grenades, obus, têtes de roquettes ou de missiles). Remarque : Bien que la "poudre noire" ne détone pas, mais brûle toujours en déflagration, elle entre, réglementairement d’ailleurs, dans le cadre des explosifs : sa déflagration, très violente (vitesse de l’ordre de 500 m/s) s’apparente en effet à une détonation relativement douce, ...
Spanish (Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Transporte de mercancías; Voladura (Construcción))
explosivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto o mezcla de productos capaz de reaccionar en forma de explosión.