English (Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
gas outburst
CONT: In eastern Canada problems specifically related to deep mining are beginning to manifest themselves. ... Strata mechanics research at the Cape Breton Coal Research Laboratory has been directed towards ... assessment of existing mining practices related to ... gas/rock outbursts ...
French (Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
dégagement de grisou [masculine noun]; dégagement de gaz [masculine noun]
OBS: Dans les mines de charbon, le grisou se dégage surtout au cours de l’abattage, parce que la fracturation multiplie les surfaces en contact avec l’air; le dégagement se ralentit ensuite.
OBS: gaz : Synonyme de grisou