English (Blasting Work (Mining); Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
afterdamp [correct]; aftergases [correct, plural]; aftergas; after-damp
DEF: The mixture of gases which remains in a mine after a mine fire or an explosion of firedamp. It consists of carbonic acid gas, water vapor ..., nitrogen, oxygen, carbon monoxide ..., but usually consists principally of carbonic acid gas and nitrogen, and is therefore irrespirable.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
produit gazeux d’explosion [masculine noun]; produits d’explosion [masculine noun, plural]; gaz délétères [masculine noun, plural]; gaz délétère [masculine noun]; mofette [feminine noun]
OBS: N, CO2, CO, résultant de l’explosion de gaz d’une mine. [Santé, août 1964]
Spanish (Trabajo con explosivos (Explotación minera); Explotación minera (peligros y seguridad))
gases de la explosión [masculine noun, plural]