English (Chemistry; Agriculture - General)
phostoxin tablet [correct]
CONT: Canada's cold winters tend to minimize insect infestation but occasionally it occurs and fumigation is conducted under the Grain Commission's supervision. The most common treatment involves placing phostoxin tablets in the infested grain as it flows from conveyor belt to storage bin. The bin is sealed and the tablets emit a gas which kills the insects. After a few days the bin is reopened and Grain Commission inspectors inspect the grain to ensure a complete kill.
French (Chimie; Agriculture - Généralités)
comprimé de phostoxin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les hivers froids du Canada sont un obstacle à l'infestation du grain par les insectes. Quand les fumigations s’imposent, à l'occasion, elles s’effectuent sous la surveillance de la Commission des grains. La méthode la plus fréquente consiste à placer des comprimés de phostoxin dans le grain infesté au moment de son transfert du transporteur à courroie aux cellules d’entreposage. Les cellules sont ensuite fermées hermétiquement tandis que les comprimés émettent un gaz délétère pour les insectes. Après quelques jours, on rouvre les cellules pour que les inspecteurs de la Commission s’assurent de l'efficacité du traitement.