English (Pollutants; Waste Management)
landfill gas [correct]; LFG [correct]
CONT: Landfill gas (LFG) is a natural byproduct of the decomposition of organic material in landfills. LFG is composed of roughly 50 percent methane (the primary component of natural gas), 50 percent carbon dioxide (CO2) and a small amount of non-methane organic compounds.
French (Agents de pollution; Gestion des déchets)
gaz d'enfouissement [correct, masculine noun]; gaz de rebuts [masculine noun]
DEF: Émanation qui se dégage dans l’atmosphère à la suite de l’enfouissement de certains rebuts.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Gestión de los desechos)
gas de vertedero [masculine noun]