English (Anti-pollution Measures; Waste Management)
landfill gas collection [correct]; LFG collection [correct]; landfill gas capture [correct]; LFG capture [correct]
CONT: Landfill gas (LFG) capture at large municipal solid waste facilities is common across Canada. Facilities can capture landfill gas and, due to the relatively high concentration of CH4 in the gas, use it for heat and/or electricity production.
French (Mesures antipollution; Gestion des déchets)
captage de gaz d’enfouissement [correct, masculine noun]; capture de gaz d’enfouissement [correct, feminine noun]; collecte de gaz d’enfouissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le captage des gaz d’enfouissement dans les grandes installations municipales de gestion des déchets solides est courant au Canada. Les installations peuvent capter le gaz d’enfouissement et, en raison de la concentration relativement élevée de CH4 dans le gaz, l'utiliser pour la production de chaleur ou d’électricité.