English (Anti-pollution Measures; Waste Management)
LFG flared [correct]; landfill gas flared [correct]
CONT: This monitoring methodology provides for direct and continuous measurement of the actual quantity of landfill gas flared and of the methane content of the landfill gas flared using a continuous flow meter and a continuous methane analyser.
CONT: The monitoring plan provides for continuous measurement of the quantity and quality of LFG flared and the electricity generated.
French (Mesures antipollution; Gestion des déchets)
gaz d’enfouissement torché [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: torchage : Opération consistant à brûler à la torche un gaz combustible excédentaire associé au pétrole, et qui se dégage dans l’atmosphère.