English (Nuclear Waste Materials; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
coating layer [correct]
CONT: Strength and Young's modulus of pyrolytic silicon carbide (SiC) were measured. The specimens were the ringed SiC which were taken from TRISO coated fuel particles for High Temperature Gas-cooled Reactors (HTGR). Four kinds of unirradiated specimens and the two of irradiated ones were prepared for the measurement. The SiC coating layer consisting of columnar structure with large crystal grains (about 5 m) was stronger than the SiC of laminar structure with small grains (less than 1 m).
French (Déchets nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
couche d’enrobage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Élimination des couches d’enrobage des particules [combustibles] la rupture des couches d’enrobage entraîne la libération d’une partie de la contamination par les produits de fission des particules et vraisemblablement le délitement d’une partie du noyau. Un traitement des gaz de procédé est donc nécessaire pour piéger les aérosols et autres radionucléides désorbés au cours de l'opération.