English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
entrained air [correct]
CONT: Entrained air (or gas) forming with the liquid an emulsion in which the bubbles tend to separate from the liquid phase.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
air entraîné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Air ou gaz formant avec le liquide une émulsion dans laquelle les bulles ont tendance à se séparer de la phase liquide.