English (Cattle Raising)
non-dairy cattle [correct, standardized]
CONT: Therefore, even though the decrease in dairy population is driving the emission decline in this category, as was the case with non-dairy cattle, an average cow produces more milk today than in 1990, and also emits more GHGs [greenhouse gases].
OBS: non-dairy cattle: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Élevage des bovins)
bovins non laitiers [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Par conséquent, même si la diminution du cheptel de vaches laitières entraîne une baisse des émissions dans cette catégorie, comme c'était le cas avec les bovins non laitiers, une vache moyenne produit aujourd’hui plus de lait qu'en 1990 et émet davantage de GES [gaz à effet de serre].
OBS: bovins non laitiers : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.