English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
dummy approach [correct]
CONT: During initial training and at any time where the student thinks it necessary or prudent, the actual approach should be preceded with a dummy approach. This should be the same as the intended approach to follow but will terminate with an overshoot at obstacle height.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
approche de reconnaissance [feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant les débuts de l'entraînement, et à chaque fois que l'élève l'estimera nécessaire ou prudent, l'approche réelle sera précédée d’une approche de reconnaissance, qui s’effectuera de la même façon que l'approche prévue, mais qui se terminera par une remise des gaz à la hauteur de l'obstacle.