English (Arc Welding)
shield against atmospheric contamination [verb]
OBS: the weld may be -- by means of granulated flux or an inert gas.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
protéger des gaz environnants
OBS: (...) le courant d’hydrogène protège la soudure des gaz environnants.