English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
valve rotation [correct]
CONT: Valve rotation has an overall positive effect on valve life. Rotation provides improved temperature distribution in the valve head and a mild scraping action that cleans the valve interface of any crushed combustion deposits.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
rotation de soupape [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La rotation des soupapes assure une répartition uniforme de la température autour du siège et améliore la longévité en réduisant les distorsions locales et en évitant le passage des gaz dans le carter et la formation de craquelures sur la surface d’étanchéité. La rotation réduit en outre l'usure des autres composants en contact direct avec la soupape.