English (Air Pollution; Chimneys (Building Elements); Meteorology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
efflux velocity [correct]; chimney efflux velocity [correct]
DEF: Vertical speed of emission of effluent from a chimney stack.
CONT: The diameter of a chimney top should be as small as possible in order to increase the efflux velocity of the flue gases. If the efflux velocity is insufficient, the plume tends to flow down the outside of the stack on the lee side and the effective chimney height is thus reduced. Efflux velocities of about 15 m/sec will avoid this downwash.
CONT: Small furnaces or boilers equipped with forced draft fans only should have a chimney efflux velocity of not less than 6 m/sec at full load.
French (Pollution de l'air; Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment); Météorologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
vitesse de sortie [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse de sortie des gaz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse verticale à laquelle un effluent sort d’une cheminée.
CONT: La centrale est munie d’une cheminée à triple conduit [...] Chacun des trois conduits a un diamètre de sortie de 4, 9 m et est d’une hauteur de 183 m. Les gaz sont évacués à une vitesse de sortie d’environ 30 m/s et à une température de sortie de 170 °C.
CONT: En supposant que l’on désire canaliser l’ensemble des rejets atmosphériques, dimensionnez la cheminée rejetant les effluents gazeux à l’atmosphère : hauteur, diamètre et vitesse de sortie des gaz [...]
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Chimeneas (Elementos de edificios); Meteorología; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
velocidad del efluvio [feminine noun]
DEF: Velocidad vertical de la emisión de efluentes en una chimenea.