English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
fixed bed [correct]
DEF: Solid particles in intimate contact with fluid passing through them too slowly to cause fluidization.
CONT: When using air or oxygen with steam, coal may be gasified ... in lump form in fixed beds (as in gas producers or in the Lurgi process); ...
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
lit fixe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gazogènes à lit fixe se divisent en deux classes : ceux du type à contre-courant, où les gaz formés sont évacués par le haut alors que les solides circulent de haut en bas, et ceux de la classe équicourant, où les gaz et les solides circulent dans le même sens, soit de haut en bas.