English (Gas Industry; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Gas Turbines)
boil-off gas [correct]; boiloff gas [correct]
CONT: Boiloff Gas. The term "boil-off gas" shall mean (i) gas boiling from ... storage tank and other terminal facilities; (ii) gas flashing from the liquid phase to the gaseous phase during loading and unloading ... and (iii) gas boiling off or flashing from the liquid phase to the gaseous phase during vaporization.
French (Industrie du gaz; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Turbines à gaz)
gaz évaporé [correct, masculine noun]; gaz d’évaporation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le gaz évaporé naturellement est utilisé pour la propulsion comme dans les installations à vapeur.