English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
explosive substance [correct, standardized]
DEF: A solid or liquid substance (or a mixture of substances) which is in itself capable by chemical reaction of producing gas at such a temperature and pressure and at such a speed as to cause damage to the surroundings. Included are pyrotechnic substances even when they do not evolve gases. A substance which is not itself an explosive but which can form an explosive atmosphere of gas, vapour or dust is not included.
OBS: explosive substance: term and definition standardized by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
matière explosible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matière(ou mélange de matières) solide ou liquide qui peut elle-même, par réaction chimique, dégager des gaz à une température et une pression et à une vitesse telles qu'il en résulte des dommages aux alentours; les matières pyrotechniques sont incluses dans cette définition même si elles ne dégagent pas de gaz. Une matière qui n’ est pas elle-même une matière explosible mais qui peut former un mélange explosible de gaz, vapeur ou poussière n’ est pas visée par cette définition.
OBS: matière explosible : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation d’Aviation Civile Internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
sustancia explosiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia (o mezcla de sustancias) sólida o líquida que, de manera espontánea y por reacción química, puede desprender gases a una temperatura, presión y velocidad tales que causen daños a cuanto la rodea.