English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
explosive gas [correct]
CONT: In some cases, the [hydrolysis] reaction can even cause a fire or explosion or generate a dangerous gas (H2, for example), an explosive gas, a toxic gas or a corrosive gas (HCl).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
gaz explosif [correct, masculine noun]; gaz explosible [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans certaines situations, la réaction [d’hydrolyse] est telle qu’elle peut provoquer un incendie ou une explosion ou produire un gaz dangereux, tel le H2, explosif ou corrosif, ou du HCl, un gaz toxique.
OBS: explosible : se dit d’un appareil, d’un engin, d’une matière susceptible d’exploser.