English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Burners and Steamfitting)
inspirator mixer [correct]
DEF: A mixing device in which a jet of gas is used to entrain primary air at a rate proportional to the gas flow rate.
CONT: An inspirator mixer, does not require a blower but does require high pressure gas, (can be dangerous) and is not very economical or efficient. The tip or nozzle is usually always a flame retention type tip. The reason this burner requires high pressure gas is that the gas needs to be moving at a high rate of speed in order to induce enough air for proper combustion. It is usually used for propane and in a situation where no electricity is available. If you have high pressure gas it is recommended that you use a regulator and switch to an aspirator mixer type system.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Fumisterie et brûleurs)
mélangeur haute pression [masculine noun]
CONT: Les mélangeurs haute pression de type HIJECTOR utilisent des pressions de gaz comprises entre 210 mbar et 9 bar. Leurs capacités atteignent 2, 5 Gcal/h en cas de disponibilité d’air secondaire. Ils admettent des gaz riches ou pauvres.