English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
high-pressure pipeline [correct]
CONT: With the impending construction of high-pressure pipelines in northern Canada and Alaska to meet increasing demand for natural gas, CANMET-MTL re-focused its research direction in 2004 to address special challenges to the construction, operation and maintenance of pipelines in the fragile environment of the North.
OBS: CANMET-MTL : Canada Centre for Mineral and Energy Technology - Materials Technology Laboratory.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
pipeline sous haute pression [masculine noun]
CONT: Étant donné la construction prochaine de pipelines sous haute pression dans le Nord du Canada et en Alaska afin de répondre à la demande croissante de gaz naturel, le LTM-CANMET a réorienté sa recherche en 2004 en vue de relever des défis particuliers à la construction, l'exploitation et l'entretien des pipelines dans le Nord, où l'environnement est fragile.
OBS: LTM-CANMET : Laboratoire de la technologie des matériaux - Centre canadien de la technologie des minéraux et de l’énergie.