English (Pharmacodynamics; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
euphoric effect [correct]; euphoria-inducing effect [correct]
CONT: Drugs that have euphoric effects activate the brain's reward system, which reinforces their use and makes them addictive. Some substances that produce feelings of euphoria include LSD, psilocybin, cocaine, methamphetamines, ecstasy (MDMA), ketamine, some benzodiazepines, heroin, codeine, fentanyl, and marijuana.
French (Pharmacodynamie; Drogues et toxicomanie)
effet euphorisant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La personne qui inhale du protoxyde d’azote connaîtra des effets euphorisants, comme celui de se mettre à rire de façon incontrôlable, [...] ce qui justifie son surnom de «gaz hilarant».