English (Nuclear Physics)
Bragg-Gray law [correct, standardized]
DEF: A principle stating that the ionization produced in a small gas-filled cavity in a homogeneous medium by a uniform field of X- or gamma-radiation serves as a measure of the absorbed dose in that medium.
OBS: Bragg-Gray law: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
loi de Bragg-Gray [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Principe suivant lequel l'ionisation produite par un champ uniforme de rayonnement X ou gamma dans une petite cavité contenant un gaz, dans un milieu homogène, traduit la valeur de la dose absorbée dans ce milieu.
OBS: loi de Bragg-Gray : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.