English (Soil Science)
pressure membrane
OBS: A membrane, permeable to water and only very slightly permeable to gas when wet, through which water can escape from a soil sample in response to a pressure gradient.
French (Science du sol)
membrane de tensiomètre
OBS: Membrane perméable à l'eau et très peu perméable aux gaz à l'état humide, et qui laisse passer l'eau d’un échantillon de sol soumis à un gradient de pression.