English (Chemical Engineering)
waste gas [correct]
CONT: ... fluorine can be recovered from waste gases and as fluorosilicic acid in the wet, or acid, process.
French (Génie chimique)
gaz brûlé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fluor peut être extrait des gaz brûlés et extrait sous forme d’acide fluorosilicique par le procédé humide ou acide.