English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
gas-freeing [correct, standardized]; gas freeing [correct]
DEF: Displacement of flammable and/or toxic gas or vapour. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: gas-freeing: term standardized by ISO.
PHR: Gas-freeing of a container.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
dégazage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déplacement de gaz ou de vapeur inflammable et/ou toxique. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: dégazage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
PHR: Dégazage d’un réservoir.