English (Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry; Astronomy)
interstellar gas [correct]
CONT: Interstellar gas and dust. The main constituents of our galaxy or Milky Way are the stars. However, the space between the stars is not empty, but is occupied with a significant amount of matter in the form of gas and dust ... Roughly speaking the stars constitute 70% and the gas 30% of the mass of the Milky Way in the neighborhood of the sun ... By far most of the interstellar gas is hydrogen. As of the present time, only the atomic form of hydrogen has ben detected, although it is certainly possible that molecular hydrogen may also be found.
CONT: Although interstellar gas is possibly 100 hundred times as dense, on the average, as the dust, because of its high tranparency it is not visible by reflected starlight, nor does it contribute to the general interstellar absorption.
French (Astrochimie et cosmochimie; Astronomie)
gaz interstellaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Poussière interstellaire, composant solide sous forme de grains de dimensions extrêmement faibles(de l'ordre de 0, 1 µm) qui, avec les étoiles, le gaz interstellaire et les particules de haute énergie, constitue la Galaxie, ces mêmes constituants étant présents dans les autres galaxies.
CONT: Les étoiles chaudes font briller le gaz de leur voisinage. Il est d’usage d’appeler les régions les plus brillantes du gaz interstellaire «nébuleuses diffuses», dont la plus brillante est celle de la constellation d’Orion [...]