English (Gas and Oil Heating)
supplemental gas [correct]
DEF: A gas that Centra Manitoba [natural gas supplier] purchases, when required, to ensure supply is available when demand is haigher than normal.
CONT: During normal weather, Primary Gas represents about 94 per cent of your annual gas use and supplemental Gas represents about six per cent. When weather is warmer than normal, your Supplemental Gas supply may represent less than six per cent of your total use, and consequently, Primary Gas may represent more.
French (Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
gaz de réserve [masculine noun]
OBS: Le gaz d’inventaire constitue la réserve de base, ou la réserve courante, tandis que le gaz de réserve constitue un supplément pour les périodes de pointe.
OBS: Le terme «gaz de réserve» a été proposé par M. René Bolté qui travaille pour les Affaires publiques chez Gaz Métropolitain.