English (Natural Gas and Derivatives; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
marketable natural gas [correct, standardized]; marketable gas [correct]; sales gas [correct]
DEF: A mixture of methane originating from raw gas, if necessary through the processing of the raw gas from the removal or partial removal of some constituents, and which meets specifications for use as a domestic, commercial or industrial fuel or as an industrial raw material.
OBS: marketable natural gas: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
gaz naturel commercialisable [correct, masculine noun]; gaz naturel marchand [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gaz commercialisable [correct, masculine noun]; gaz marchand [masculine noun]
CONT: Les réserves [du Bassin sédimentaire de l’Ouest canadien (BSOC)] sont estimées à 4 000 km3 de gaz commercialisable (découvert et non découvert), ce qui représente environ les deux tiers des réserves de gaz du Canada.
OBS: gaz naturel marchand : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.
Spanish (Gas natural y derivados; Explotación comercial (Petróleo y gas natural))
gas natural comerciable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gas natural que después de ser separado, purificado o procesado, sea un gas principalmente constituído por gas metano, de una calidad generalmente aceptable para su comercialización como fuente de energía para el uso doméstico, industrial o comercial, o como materia prima industrial.
OBS: El gas natural comerciable, al licuarse, se le denomina gas natural licuado.