English (Geophysics; Atmospheric Physics)
protonosphere [correct]
DEF: Upper region of the heterosphere, at heights above 1000-3000 km, in which the dominant gas is ionized hydrogen.
CONT: Of particular interest are measurements of the integrated electron content of the outer regions of the earth's envelope called by various names: for example, plasmasphere, protonosphere, exosphere. This region extends from the top of the ionosphere to several earth radii and terminates, somewhat sharply, at the plasmapause ...
CONT: The protonosphere, or uppermost region of the ionosphere, may contribute up to 50 percent of the electron content during the nighttime hours.
CONT: Above the topside [of the ionosphere] lies the protonosphere and the plasmasphere, which are not well defined boundaries and stretch for many thousands of kilometers in height.
French (Géophysique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
protonosphère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région supérieure de l'hétérosphère, à des altitudes supérieures à 1000-3000 km, dans laquelle le gaz dominant est l'hydrogène ionisé.
CONT: Du point de vue électronique existent trois divisions : la neutrosphère, peu électrisée jusqu’à 60 km), l’ionosphère et la protonosphère (au-delà de 1500 km).
Spanish (Geofísica; Física de la atmósfera)
protonosfera [feminine noun]; protonósfera [feminine noun]
DEF: Región superior de la heterosfera, a altitudes superiores a 1000-3000 km, en la que el gas predominante es el hidrógeno ionizado.