English (Space Physics)
plasma [correct]
DEF: A substance in which many of the atoms or molecules are effectively ionized, allowing charges to flow freely.
CONT: Matter in the known universe can be classified in terms of four states: solid, liquid, gaseous, and plasma. ... the transition from a gas to an ionized gas, i.e., plasma, is not a phase transition, since it occurs gradually with increasing temperature. During the process, a molecular gas dissociates first into an atomic gas which, with increasing temperature, is ionized as the collisions between atoms are able to free the outermost orbital electrons. Resulting plasma consists of a mixture of neutral particles, positive ions (atoms or molecules that have lost one or more electrons), and negative electrons. In a weakly ionized plasma the charge-neutral interactions are still important, while in strongly ionized plasma the multiple Coulomb interactions are dominant.
French (Physique spatiale)
plasma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: État de la matière qui, à l'origine, est sous forme de gaz puis qui s’ionise.
CONT: Le plasma [...] est un gaz dont les atomes ont été brisés en des électrons négatifs et des ions positifs libres. Les ions sont des atomes n’ayant plus d’électrons, se retrouvant ainsi avec une charge positive. Le plasma est obtenu lorsqu’un gaz est chauffé à de très hautes températures (de l’ordre de dizaines de milliers jusqu’à des millions de degrés), comme c’est le cas au cœur du Soleil. À ces températures, les atomes neutres - c’est-à-dire ceux formés d’autant d’électrons (négatifs) que d’ions (positifs) - perdent leurs électrons. [...] 99 % de l’Univers est dans une certaine forme de plasma. C’est notamment le cas des éclairs, de flammes très chaudes, des nébuleuses, du Soleil et d’autres étoiles.