English (Launchers (Astronautics))
ablative cooling [correct]; ablation cooling [correct]
DEF: Cooling of a surface by endothermic vaporisation of an outer protective coating.
CONT: Ablative cooling using materials similar to those employed as heat shields for reentering space vehicles. Rocket chamber liners ... were made of these materials, which absorb and dissipate ... heat as they vaporize.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
refroidissement par ablation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le refroidissement par ablation, la paroi de l'éjecteur est formée d’un matériau isolant dont la décomposition très lente produit un film de gaz qui limite le flux de chaleur vers les parois.