English (Analytical Chemistry; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
light gas [correct]
CONT: Remember that relatively light gases, when cold, may be initially heavier than air.
CONT: "light gas gun" : "canon à gaz léger".
French (Chimie analytique; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
gaz léger [correct, masculine noun]