English (Packaging in Metal; Compressed and Liquefied Gas (Petroleum); Equipment (Chemistry))
gas cylinder [correct]
DEF: A rigid cylindrical metal receptacle designed as a portable pressure vessel for the storage and transport of gases under pressure.
OBS: This receptacle is also sometimes used for other dangerous goods. Generally equipped with protective valve closure and suitable pressure relief device.
French (Emballages en métal; Gaz de pétrole comprimés et liquéfiés; Équipement (Chimie))
bouteille à gaz [correct, feminine noun]; bouteille de gaz [correct, feminine noun]; cylindre à gaz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Récipient métallique mobile destiné à l’emmagasinage et au transport des gaz comprimés, liquéfiés ou dissous (butane, propane, oxygène, acétylène, etc.) à usage domestique ou industriel.
OBS: Les bouteilles de gaz [...] sont en acier [cas le plus fréquent] ou en alliage léger.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «bonbonne» ou «bombonne», en anglais «carboy», qui est un spécifique.
Spanish (Embalajes de metal; Gas de petróleo comprimido y licuado; Equipo (Química))
cilindro de gas [correct, masculine noun]