English (Gas Welding)
excess acetylene flame
OBS: this flame [excess acetylene] adjustment is one in which there is excess acetylene over the ratio required for a neutral flame.
French (Soudage au gaz)
flamme comburante
OBS: s’il y a excès de gaz combustible, le dard disparaît et se confond avec le panache, qui devient lui-même brillant; la flamme devient comburante et fine son carbone libre à l'acier