English (Chemistry; Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
Soret transport in liquid diffusion
CONT: Steady Gradient Mode. During steady gradient mode, specimens are subject to temperature gradients along the longitudinal axis. A constant gradient is maintained throughout the duration of the experiment. Experiments, including Marangoni convection, diffusion in metals and alloys, Soret transport in liquid diffusion, liquid film migration, and liquid phase sintering in a gradient would all be performed under steady gradient conditions.
OBS: Compare with "Soret effect" (q.v.), which is defined as the diffusion of material in solution due to a temperature gradient.
French (Chimie; Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
transport avec effet Soret en solution liquide; transport par thermodiffusion en solution liquide [masculine noun]; transport thermodiffusif en solution liquide [masculine noun]; thermodiffusion en solution liquide [proposal, feminine noun]; diffusion thermique en solution liquide [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: «Soret transport» peut être traduit par «transport avec effet Soret», «transport par thermodiffusion» ou encore «transport thermodiffusif». L'effet Soret, ou thermodiffusion est le transport d’une ou de plusieurs espèces chimiques en solution liquide(à noter que cet effet existe également dans les gaz et même les solides), sous l'influence d’un gradient de température. La diffusion pure, quant à elle, existe aussi en l'absence de gradient de température. [Renseignements obtenus du service de chimie physique de l'Université libre de Bruxelles. ]