English (Scientific Instruments; Physics of Solids)
Knudsen cell arrangement [correct]
CONT: Mass spectrometry. The analysis of solid inorganic samples can be made ... by vaporization in a Knudsen cell arrangement at very high temperature.... Detection ... is by photographic plate; exposures for different lengths of time are recorded sequentially, and the darkening of the lines on the plate is related empirically to quantitative composition by calibration charts. The method is useful for trace analysis....
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique des solides)
source à cellules de Knudsen [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une cellule de Knudsen est une petite enceinte munie d’un orifice de surface au moins 100 fois plus petit que la surface intérieure de l'enceinte et de diamètre au moins 10 fois inférieur au libre parcours moyen des molécules de gaz contenues.