English (Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
liquid interfacial tension with water [correct]; liquid surface tension with water
DEF: A measure of the forces existing at the interface between a liquid and water. Approximately, it is the difference between the individual surface tension of the liquid and that of water with air. Low values of the interfacial tension indicate that the chemical spreads readily on a water surface.
French (Chimie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
tension interfaciale liquide-eau [proposal, feminine noun]; tension interfaciale à l’interface liquide-eau [feminine noun]; tension superficielle à l’interface liquide-eau [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: tension superficielle : densité linéaire des forces de cohésions moléculaires s’exerçant à la surface libre d’un liquide.
OBS: La surface libre des liquides est formée de molécules qui agissent comme si cette surface était une peau tendue; la tension de cette peau est dite superficielle entre un liquide et un gaz, interfaciale entre deux liquides.