English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
neutralizing filter [correct]
CONT: The purpose of a neutralizing filter is to: 1. Increase pH value of water. 2. Neutralize free carbon dioxide. 3. Decrease corrosion. 4. Add alkalinity. 5. Remove dirt (turbidity and suspended matter).
French (Traitement des eaux)
filtre de neutralisation [masculine noun]; filtre neutralisant [masculine noun]
CONT: Un filtre de neutralisation a pour but : 1. d’accroître le pH de l'eau; 2. de neutraliser le gaz carbonique libre; 3. de diminuer la corrosion; 4 d’augmenter l'alcalinité; 5. d’éclaircir l'eau et de la débarrasser des matières en suspension.