English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
down-stack [correct]
CONT: The exhaust system ... consists of a down-stack from each cylinder, an exhaust collector tube on each side of the engine, and an exhaust ejector assembly protruding aft and down from each side of the firewall. The down-stacks are connected to the cylinders with high-temperature lockouts and secured to the exhaust collector tube by ring clamps.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
tubulure d’échappement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'évacuation rapide des gaz brûlés dans les cylindres vers l'atmosphère se fait par l'intermédiaire d’autres tubulures ou "pipes" d’échappement. Une solution simple consiste à munir chaque cylindre d’une courte tubulure débouchant à l'air libre. Cependant, dans la plupart des cas, ces canalisations individuelles sont reliées à un collecteur d’échappement communiquant avec l'extérieur.