English (Shipbuilding; Special Water Transport)
self-supporting tank [correct]; structural tank [correct]
CONT: The cargo tank of the FSO is designed by the Leak Before Failure (LBF) concept in conformity with the self-supporting tank type B in IMO Gas Code. In fatigue design of the type B tank, the builder thought it indispensable that the actual structural construction tolerance be better than the tolerance assumed in the design. Although the hull structure is not subjected to the type B by IMO Gas Code, it structure was evaluated in order to ensure reliability equivalent to that of the cargo tank.
French (Constructions navales; Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
cuve autoporteuse [correct, feminine noun]; citerne autoporteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sur les vraquiers transportant du gaz liquéfié, réservoir spécialement conçu pour supporter la pression hydrostatique et les efforts dynamiques du contenu et rattaché au navire par quelques points d’ancrage seulement.