English (Natural Gas and Derivatives)
liquefied natural gas train [correct]; LNG train [correct]; natural gas liquefaction train [correct]; LNG liquefaction train
DEF: The liquefaction and purification facilities in a liquefied natural gas plant.
OBS: The term "train" is sometimes extended loosely to embrace the relevant shipping, storage and other facilities required to bring the resultant LNG [liquefied natural gas] to market.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés)
train de liquéfaction [correct, masculine noun]; train de gaz naturel liquéfié [correct, masculine noun]; train de GNL [correct, masculine noun]; train de liquéfaction de gaz naturel [correct, masculine noun]; train de liquéfaction de GNL [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des unités d’une usine ou d’une installation mobile assurant le traitement et la liquéfaction du gaz naturel.
OBS: train de liquéfaction; train de gaz naturel liquéfié; train de GNL : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 12 février 2012.