English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
LPG tanker [correct]; LPG carrier [correct]; LPG ship [correct]; Liquid Petroleum Gas Carrier; LPGC [correct, see observation]; liquefied petroleum gas carrier [correct]
DEF: Ship designed to carry liquid petroleum gas, such as butane or propane, by means of tanks within the holds. The gas is kept in liquid form by pressure and refrigeration.
CONT: LPG Tankers. The market for LPG (propane, propylene, butyleness) has developed rapidly. Prior to 1959, LPG was carried in tanks in the fully pressurised condition. However, the introduction of refrigeration plants led to the creation of three basic types of liquefied gas carrier.
OBS: for "LPGC" : See the first page of the introduction in COTAN.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
transporteur de gaz G.P.L. [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur de GPL [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur de gaz [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur de gaz de pétrole liquéfié [correct, masculine noun]; navire transporteur de GPL [correct, masculine noun]; porteur de GPL [correct, masculine noun]; navire GPL [correct, masculine noun]; navire G.P.L. [correct, masculine noun]; GPL [correct]; transport de G.P.L. [correct]
DEF: Transporteur de gaz de pétrole liquéfié(G. P. L.), butane et propane. La liquéfaction de ces produits est obtenue soit par compression, soit par combinaison de la compression et du refroidissement.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
carguero de gas de petróleo licuado [masculine noun]