English (Extinguishing Agents)
cartridge [correct]
DEF: The part of a dry chemical hand fire extinguisher which contains the expellant gas (carbon dioxide).
CONT: Remove empty pressure cartridge (left-hand threaded) and screw full cartridge in place.
French (Agents extincteurs)
bouteille auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun]; bouteille de décharge [correct, feminine noun]; bouteille de chasse [feminine noun]; cartouche [feminine noun]
CONT: [mode de propulsion] à l'aide d’une pression de gaz. [Consiste à chasser l'eau par la pression d’un gaz comprimé ou liquéfié, contenu : soit dans l'appareil lui-même, soit dans une bouteille(sparklet) auxiliaire. ]