English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
regulator valve [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A valve for regulating the pressure of flowing gas or liquid to maintain a predetermined pressure.
OBS: Term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
manodétendeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil fixé sur les bouteilles contenant un gaz comprimé ou liquéfié, ou interposé dans un circuit de distribution d’air comprimé et qui ramène le gaz à la pression convenant à son utilisation.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.