English (Natural Gas and Derivatives; Gas Industry)
wet natural gas [correct]; wet gas [correct, standardized]
DEF: Gas which falls short of qualifying as pipeline quality natural gas by the inclusion of undesirable components such as free water, water vapour and/or high hydrocarbons in such amounts that they can condense at pipeline conditions.
OBS: wet gas: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés; Industrie du gaz)
gaz naturel humide [correct, masculine noun]; gaz humide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Gaz naturel impropre au transport par canalisation parce qu’il inclut de telles quantités d’éléments indésirables (comme de l’eau libre, de la vapeur d’eau ou des hydrocarbures lourds) que ceux-ci peuvent se condenser dans les conditions observées en canalisation.
CONT: On distingue des [...] gaz humides dont on peut retirer des hydrocarbures condensables soit par simple refroidissement, soit par des méthodes variées de dégazolinage.
OBS: gaz humide : terme normalisé par l’ISO en 2014.
Spanish (Gas natural y derivados; Industria del gas)
gas natural húmedo [correct, masculine noun]