English (Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities; Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
slow-fill refueling station [correct]; slow-fill station [correct]; timed-fill station; natural gas slow-fill refueling station
DEF: A refueling station [that takes] usually 6 to 8 hours (overnight) [to fill a tank and] that is less expensive than high-pressure, fast-fill compressor stations.
CONT: Driver acceptance of the compressed natural gas trucks has been excellent due to the reduced emissions, reduced noise and the convenient, slow-fill refueling station ...
French (Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
poste de remplissage lent [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de ravitaillement de gaz naturel utilisant de gros compresseurs lui permettant de remplir les réservoirs des véhicules en quelques heures comparativement à quelques minutes pour un poste de remplissage rapide.