English (Compressed and Liquefied Gas (Petroleum))
liquefied petroleum gas [correct, officially approved]; LPG [correct, officially approved]; liquified petroleum gas [correct]; LPG [correct]; LPG; LP gas [correct]; liquid petroleum gas [correct]
DEF: A compressed gas that consists of flammable hydrocarbons (as propane and butane) and is used especially as fuel or as raw material for chemical synthesis.
OBS: liquefied petroleum gas; LPG: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Gaz de pétrole comprimés et liquéfiés)
gaz de pétrole liquéfié [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GPL [correct, masculine noun]; G.P.L. [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; gaz de pétrole liquide [masculine noun]; GPL [masculine noun]; GPL
CONT: Le gaz de pétrole liquéfié ou GPL est un mélange d’hydrocarbures légers stocké à l’état liquide et issu du raffinage du pétrole (40 % des ressources mondiales) et plus généralement du traitement du gaz naturel (60 % des ressources mondiales).
OBS: gaz de pétrole liquéfié; G. P. L. : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Gas de petróleo comprimido y licuado)
gas licuado de petróleo [correct, masculine noun]; GLP [correct, masculine noun]; gas de petróleo licuado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gas comprimido que aparece como subproducto de la refinación de petróleo o de fabricación de gasolina natural.
CONT: El gas natural no es lo mismo que GLP, que es gas licuado de petróleo. El gas natural es metano en aproximadamente un 95 % en nuestro medio, según el yacimiento de origen y normalmente se lo almacena en forma de gas, mientras que el GLP [gas licuado de petróleo] es propano en su mayor parte, que es almacenado como líquido.
OBS: Incoloro, no corrosivo, no tóxico. Inflamable.