English (Compressors; Heat Exchangers)
suction gas [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A colloquial term used in respect of the vaporized or evaporated refrigerant drawn from the evaporator along the suction line to the compressor.
OBS: suction gas: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Compresseurs; Échangeurs de chaleur)
gaz d’aspiration [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: gaz d’aspiration : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).