English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles))
exhaust gas recirculation valve [correct, officially approved]; EGR valve [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) valve uses carburetor ported vacuum to unseat pintle and allow metered amount of exhaust gas to enter intake manifold and mix air-fuel charge.
OBS: exhaust gas recirculation valve; EGR valve: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles))
soupape de recyclage des gaz d’échappement [correct, feminine noun]; soupape RGE [correct, feminine noun]; soupape de recirculation des gaz d’échappement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] une canalisation spéciale relie le collecteur d’échappement à la tubulure d’admission. Cette canalisation est commandée par une soupape de recyclage des gaz d’échappement (EGR).
OBS: soupape de recirculation des gaz d’échappement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).