English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles))
exhaust gas [correct, officially approved]; burned gas [correct]; burnt gas [correct]
CONT: The burned gases are exhausted through the exhaust-valve part when the exhaust valve opens.
OBS: exhaust gas: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles))
gaz d’échappement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; gaz brûlé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La soupape d’échappement s’ouvre, les gaz brûlés sont chassés par le piston qui remonte.
OBS: gaz d’échappement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de escape (Vehículos automotores))
gas de escape [correct, masculine noun]