English (Global Pollution; Climate Change)
emission intensity [correct]
CONT: Accepting the arguments that there is a strong, practical case for using emission intensity as a basis for negotiating and setting national targets for at least the near term, objections will likely arise from environmental advocates who see it as a weaker negotiating position for current and future emission limits.
French (Pollution planétaire; Changements climatiques)
intensité d’émission [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le Comité [sénatorial de l'énergie, de l'environnement et des ressources naturelles] s’intéresse aux cinq secteurs de l'économie canadienne qui produisent le plus de GES [gaz à effet de serre], soit l'électricité, le transport, le pétrole et le gaz, les bâtiments ainsi que les industries tributaires du commerce et à forte intensité d’émission, comme l'acier et le ciment.
OBS: intensité d’émission : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Environnement et droit» et reproduit avec l’autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l’Université de Saint-Boniface.