English (Petroleum Deposits)
geological trap [correct]; trap [correct, noun]
DEF: Any geological structure that stops the migration of natural gas, crude oil and water through subsurface rocks, causing the hydrocarbons to accumulate into pools in the reservoir rock.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
piège géologique [correct, masculine noun]; piège [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute structure géologique qui empêche le gaz naturel, le pétrole brut et l'eau de traverser les formations rocheuses souterraines et qui provoque l'accumulation d’hydrocarbures dans des gisements de la roche-réservoir.
Spanish (Yacimientos petrolíferos)
trampa geológica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cuando el hidrocarburo se desplaza hasta una zona de la roca almacén donde queda inmovilizado por las características físicas del sello, se afirma que se ha producido una "trampa geológica".