English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Chemistry)
porous barrier [correct]
CONT: ... if the electrodes are placed too close together, there is a danger of their inadvertently touching and, to prevent this, porous barriers are used, in both electrolytic and galvanic cells.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Chimie)
barrière poreuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une barrière poreuse est souvent mise en place entre l'anode et l'électrolyte pour éviter le passage de gaz d’une électrode à l'autre.