English (Fires and Explosions)
smoke ejector [correct]; smoke extractor [correct]; smoke exhaust fan [correct]; forced air blower
DEF: A power-driven fan used to remove smoke from burning buildings or to blow fresh air into a building to expel smoke and heat.
DEF: Fan used to remove smoke and hot gases in the event of fire. It may be either mobile (generally brought by the fire brigade) or fixed (within the building).
French (Feux et explosions)
ventilateur d’extraction des fumées [correct, masculine noun]; extracteur à fumée [masculine noun]
DEF: Ventilateur utilisé pour extraire les fumées et les gaz chauds en cas d’incendie. Il peut être mobile(généralement mis en place par les sapeurs-pompiers) ou fixe(incorporé à un bâtiment).