English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
gas flaring [correct]; flaring [correct, standardized]
DEF: The burning of gas in the field as a means of disposal when there is no market for the gas.
OBS: flaring: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
torchage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; brûlage à la torche [correct, masculine noun]; torchage de gaz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à brûler à la sortie du puits le gaz naturel pour lequel il n’ existe ni débouché ni utilisation possible sur place.
OBS: torchage : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
quema en antorchas [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Los yacimientos petrolíferos están rodeados de una bolsa de gas natural. A este gas natural que sube a la superficie durante la extracción del crudo se le conoce como gas natural asociado. Este gas natural asociado es igualmente un combustible aprovechable pero en determinadas situaciones se ventea o se quema en antorchas.