English (Air Pollution)
pollutant gas [correct]
CONT: Studies in different disciplines have contributed to the interpretation of plant responses to injurious concentrations of various pollutant gases occurring either separately or in mixtures, and at much smaller concentrations than those which were formerly the focus of attention (Last 1978).
French (Pollution de l'air)
gaz polluant [masculine noun]