English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
well completion [correct]; completion [correct]; comp [correct, see observation]; comp
DEF: The preparatory phase of oil and gas extraction from wells, including installation of equipment and other activities.
CONT: Completion involves cleaning out the well, running steel casing and tubing into the hole, adding permanent surface control equipment, and perforating the casing so oil or gas can flow into the well and be brought to the surface.
CONT: The method of well completion employed by the operator depends on the individual characteristics of the producing formation or formations. These techniques may be classified as: (1) open-hole completions, (2) conventional perforated completions, (3) sand-exclusion completions, (4) tubingless completions, (5) multiple completions, and (6) miniaturized completions.
OBS: comp: the abbreviation for ... completion; used in drilling reports.
OBS: completion: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
complétion de puits [correct, feminine noun]; complétion [correct, feminine noun]; achèvement de puits [correct, masculine noun]; conditionnement de puits [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phase préparatoire qui comprend l’installation d’équipement et d’autres opérations pour l’extraction de gaz à partir de puits.
CONT: Opération déjà délicate sur terre, la complétion, ou mise en service d’un puits, l'est encore bien davantage au fond de la mer. Si elle échoue [...] elle provoquera un flot de pétrole polluant la mer ou de gaz dangereux pour la navigation [...]
OBS: conditionnement d’un puits : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
OBS: complétion : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.