English (Extinguishing Agents)
stored pressure fire extinguisher [correct, standardized]; stored-pressure extinguisher [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Extinguisher in which the extinguishing medium is permanently stored with the propelling gas and thus constantly subject to its pressure.
OBS: stored pressure fire extinguisher: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: stored-pressure extinguisher: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Agents extincteurs)
extincteur sous pression permanente [masculine noun]; extincteur à pression permanente [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Extincteur dans lequel l'agent extincteur est en permanence en contact avec le gaz propulseur et soumis ainsi en permanence à la pression de ce dernier.
OBS: extincteur à pression permanente : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: extincteur à pression permanente : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).