English (Measuring Instruments; Winemaking)
aphrometer; pressure gauge
DEF: An appliance used for measuring the pressure of carbon dioxide in bottles of sparkling wine.
French (Appareils de mesure; Industrie vinicole)
aphromètre [masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de manomètre servant à mesurer la pression [du gaz] carbonique contenu dans les bouteilles de vin mousseux.