English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
fission gas plenum [correct, standardized]
DEF: Space in a fuel rod intended for storage of fission gases released during fuel irradiation.
CONT: The total length of fuel in a fuel rod is important because it determines the length of the fission gas plenum and hence has an effect on internal rod pressure, which if incorrect could result in fuel rod failure ...
OBS: ... the volume [of the fission gas plenum] is chosen to limit the pressure build up inside the classing.
OBS: fission gas plenum: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1984.
PHR: lower fission gas plenum, upper fission gas plenum.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
chambre d’expansion pour gaz de fission [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Logement dans une barre de combustible destiné à recueillir les gaz de fission dégagés pendant l’irradiation du combustible.
OBS: [Le] volume [de la chambre d’expansion pour gaz de fission] est déterminé pour limiter la pression développée dans la gaine.
OBS: chambre d’expansion pour gaz de fission : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 1984.
OBS: chambre d’expansion pour gaz de fission : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.