English (Plastics Manufacturing)
film blowing [correct, standardized]; blow film process
DEF: The process of making film by extruding a thermoplastic tube kept continuously inflated by internal gas pressure during stretching and cooling.
OBS: film blowing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
soufflage de feuille mince [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; extrusion-gonflage de films [feminine noun]; extrusion-gonflage [feminine noun]; extrusion-soufflage de gaines [correct, feminine noun]; extrusion de pellicules tubulaires soufflées [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de fabrication de feuille mince, par extrusion d’une gaine thermoplastique maintenue à l'état gonflé par une pression interne de gaz pendant son expansion et son refroidissement.
OBS: soufflage de feuille mince : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
soplado de la película [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de hacer películas por extrusión a través de un cabezal anular formando un tubo termoplástico que se mantiene continuamente inflado por presión interna de gas durante el embutido y enfriado.