English (Lighting; Electromagnetic Radiation)
very-high-pressure mercury vapour lamp [correct, see observation, standardized]; very-high-intensity mercury vapour lamp [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A gas discharge lamp with an operating pressure in the discharge tube exceeding 104 kPa.
OBS: To achieve this, it is necessary to reduce the arc length.
OBS: very-high-pressure mercury vapour lamp; very-high-intensity mercury vapour lamp: In the ISO 4007 standard, these terms appear combined in the expression "very-high-pressure (intensity) mercury vapour lamp." This expression and its definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Éclairage; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
lampe à vapeur de mercure à très haute pression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lampe à décharge dans un gaz ayant une pression de service dans le tube supérieure à 104 kPa.
OBS: Pour ce faire, il est nécessaire de réduire la longueur de l’arc.
OBS: lampe à vapeur de mercure à très haute pression : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).