English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
dwell [correct, standardized]; dwelling [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pause in the application of pressure to a mould to allow the escape of gas.
OBS: dwell; dwelling: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
pause de fermeture d’un moule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Arrêt, dans l'application de la pression à un moule, pour permettre l'échappement des gaz.
OBS: pause de fermeture d’un moule : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
pausa de estancia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Detención de la aplicación de presión a un molde para permitir el escape de gas.