English (Mechanics and Heat)
gas-proof machine [correct]
DEF: A machine constructed in such a manner that a specific gas ... will not enter the enclosing case under specified conditions of pressure and temperature.
OBS: The term "gas-proof machine" is sometimes considered to be synonymous with "vapour-proof machine."
French (Mécanique et chaleur)
machine étanche au gaz [correct, feminine noun]; machine étanche aux gaz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine construite de façon à empêcher la pénétration, à l'intérieur de l'enveloppe, d’un gaz [...] spécifié sous des conditions spécifiées de pression et de température.
OBS: Les termes «machine étanche aux gaz» et «machine étanche aux vapeurs» sont parfois considérés comme étant synonymes.
Spanish (Mecánica y calor)
máquina protegida contra los gases [correct, feminine noun]; máquina protegida contra el gas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Máquina cuyo funcionamiento no puede ser perturbado por la entrada de un gas [...] especificado, en condiciones prescritas.