English (Oil and Natural Gas Distribution; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Oil Refining)
oil and gas [correct, adjective]; oil and natural gas [correct, adjective]
CONT: The oil and gas industry, from extraction to transportation to refining, is no longer the profitable and financially stable enterprise it long was.
OBS: The adjective "oil and gas" encompasses both petroleum and natural gas at any stage, from discovery to final product.
French (Distribution du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Raffinage du pétrole)
pétrogazier [correct, masculine adjective]; pétrogazière [correct, feminine adjective]; pétro-gazier [correct, masculine adjective]; pétro-gazière [correct, feminine adjective]; pétrolier et gazier [correct, masculine adjective]; pétrolière et gazière [correct, feminine adjective]
CONT: Sous pression croissante, la plupart des compagnies pétro-gazières du monde occidental investissent dans les énergies vertes, mais sans abandonner les énergies fossiles, arguant qu'il faut répondre à la demande de pétrole et de gaz, au risque de rater l'objectif de la neutralité carbone en 2050.
OBS: L’adjectif «pétrogazier» fait référence au pétrole et au gaz naturel à tous les stades, de la découverte au produit final.