English (Chemical Engineering; Gas Industry; Coal-Derived Fuels)
Combustion Engineering process [correct]
CONT: Gasification with air instead of oxygen is the main objective of the CO-Acceptor, U-Gas, Combustion Engineering, and Westinghouse processes. The purpose of these four processes is to produce low-calorific value fuel gas for use in combined cycle power plants based on coal.
French (Génie chimique; Industrie du gaz; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
procédé Combustion Engineering [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Procédés d’oxyvapogazéification autothermique orientés vers les gaz industriels. [...] Combustion Engineering. Le gaz à l'air produit à pression atmosphérique est à bas pouvoir calorifique [...] et est destiné à l'alimentation de chaudières de centrales électriques.