English (Pollutants; Climatology; Air Pollution)
particle size [correct]; particulate size [correct]
DEF: The general dimensions (such as average diameter or volume) of the particles in a sediment or rock, or of the grains of a particular mineral that make up a sediment or rock, based on the premise that the particles are spheres or that the measurements made can be expressed as diameters of equivalent spheres.
DEF: The size of liquid or solid particles expressed as the average or equivalent diameter.
OBS: The term particle size is the subject of considerable confusion. In some cases it is used to designate particle radius, and in other cases it designates particle diameter. The rate at which a particle settles is a function of particle diameter and density. The settling rate is important in determining the effect of the particle in the atmosphere.
French (Agents de pollution; Climatologie; Pollution de l'air)
dimension des particules [correct, feminine noun]; taille des particules [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dimensions des particules, granulométrie. Les poussières rencontrées dans un gaz de combustion ou dans un gaz émis par un procédé industriel sont d’abord caractérisées par leur dimension. On peut ainsi distinguer : Poussières grossières : supérieures à 40-45 microns environ; Poussières moyennes : comprises entre 40 et 1 microns; Poussières fines : inférieures à 1 micron.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Climatología; Contaminación del aire)
tamaño de las partículas [correct, masculine noun]