English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
gas lift [correct]; gas-lift method [correct]
DEF: A method of lifting oil from the bottom of a well to the surface by the use of compressed gas.
CONT: Many oil wells do not have a formation pressure high enough to push the oil ... to the surface. In these cases, some artificial method for lifting the oil to the surface must be installed. [A] method, called gas lift, uses the buoyancy of a bubble of gas in the tubing to push the oil to the surface.
OBS: The gas is pumped into the hole and at the lower end of the tubing it becomes a part of the fluid in the well. As the gas expands, it lifts the oil to the surface.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
ascension par poussée de gaz [correct, feminine noun]; ascension au gaz [feminine noun]; extraction au gaz [feminine noun]; extraction par injection de gaz [feminine noun]; allégement de la colonne d’huile au gaz [see observation, masculine noun]; allègement de la colonne d’huile au gaz [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé d’exploitation des puits de pétrole par injection de gaz provoquant l'allégement par émulsion de la colonne d’huile.
CONT: [...] la plupart des puits ne sont pas jaillissants et on doit avoir recours à un procédé d’extraction artificielle : pompage, ascension par poussée de gaz, etc.
CONT: Extraction de pétrole par injection de gaz.
OBS: allègement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).