English (Chemical Engineering; Gas Industry; Coal-Derived Fuels)
steam-iron process [correct]; steam-iron hydrogen system [correct]; steam-iron system [correct]
CONT: The steam-iron process for making hydrogen is very old ... One bed was reduced from iron oxide to iron by a suitable gas while the second bed was being oxidized by steam from iron to iron oxide. During the iron oxidation, the steam was converted to hydrogen.
French (Génie chimique; Industrie du gaz; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
procédé fer-vapeur d’eau [correct, masculine noun]; procédé steam iron [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] procédé fer-vapeur d’eau [...] Le principe consiste à produire de l'hydrogène par action de la vapeur d’eau sur le fer et à régénérer le fer oxydé par un gaz réducteur [...]