English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
gas quench; gas quenching
CONT: Gas quenching is a relatively new process with several important advantages, such as minimal environmental impact, clean products, and ability to control the cooling locally and temporally for best product properties. To meet the high cooling rates required for quenching, the cooling gas must flow at very high velocities, and such flows are highly turbulent and separated.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
trempe au gaz [feminine noun]
CONT: L'invention concerne un procédé de trempe au gaz de pièces métalliques après traitement thermique dans un four, la trempe au gaz s’effectuant dans le four même ou dans une chambre autonome et les gaz de refroidissement utilisés étant des gaz contenant de l'hélium. Un recyclage des gaz de refroidissement est effectué.
CONT: La trempe au gaz, moins sévère que l’huile, permet de limiter au minimum les déformations.