English (Rubber Processing)
Peachy process
CONT: In the Peachy process rubber is vulcanised by successive treatments with hydrogen sulphide and sulphur dioxide, the sulphur liberated by the interaction of two gases effecting the vulcanisation.
French (Fabrication du caoutchouc)
procédé Peachy [masculine noun]
CONT: Le soufre naissant, mis en œuvre par le procédé Peachy, dans lequel on sature tour à tour le caoutchouc d’hydrogène sulfuré et de gaz sulfureux; le sélénium et le tellure.