English (Arc Welding)
cellulose coating [correct, officially approved]; cellulose covering; mineral coating
CONT: ... the electrode, a rod of suitable composition, ... coated with a heavy cellulose or mineral coating.
OBS: ... covered electrodes are made in a number of types, which have been classified by the American Welding Society. Class E-6010 refers to a covering consisting principally of cellulose. The electrode can be used readily to weld flat, vertical, and overhead surfaces.
OBS: cellulose coating: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage à l'arc)
enrobage cellulosique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; enrobage du type cellulosique [masculine noun]
DEF: Revêtement contenant une grande quantité de substances organiques combustibles dont la décomposition dans l'arc produit en abondance un gaz protecteur [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: Ce type d’électrode est caractérisé par un arc très pénétrant et par une vitesse de fusion relativement élevée. Les pertes par projection sont assez importantes et la surface du cordon est assez rugueuse avec des rides inégalement espacées. Ces électrodes conviennent habituellement pour souder en toutes positions.
OBS: enrobage cellulosique : terme normalisé par l’Association française de normalisation (AFNOR).
OBS: enrobage cellulosique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).