English (Arc Welding)
means for conducting the inert gas to the weld
OBS: the welding head [consists] of an (...) electrical contact, means for water or air cooling and (...) for conducting the inert gas to the weld.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
amenée de gaz de protection
OBS: le procédé (...) fait appel à une torche qui comporte une amenée de fil d’apport, une amenée de courant, une -- , le tout refroidi à l’air ou à l’eau.