English (Textile Industries; Environment)
harsh environment [correct]
CONT: sulfar fiber: A manufactured fiber in which the fiber-forming substance is a long chain synthetic polysulfide ... These are high-performance fibers ... They show excellent strength retention in harsh environments; are flame retardant; and non-conducting.
French (Industries du textile; Environnement)
milieu agressif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les tenues de protection pour intervention en milieu agressif ou toxique : La tenue «anti-acides»; Tenue «anti gaz»; Tenue «anti-frelons»; Tenue d’intervention en milieu radioactif.
CONT: Protection de la brillance des pièces de machines et de l’outillage en milieu agressif.