English (CBRNE Operations)
defence against gas [correct]
CONT: Personal File Book 5, (7 May - 10 June 1915). Contains a large number of "Messages and signals" and intelligence bulletins. Also includes a range of documents relating to trench warfare and techniques for defence against gas, bombs and grenades.
French (Opérations CBRNE)
protection contre les gaz [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A l'arrière, où l'on bénéficie d’une relative sécurité, l'un des exercices les plus curieux est la protection contre les gaz asphyxiants : les hommes, ayant couvert leur visage de l'appareil de protection, pénètrent dans des galeries ou des fosses emplies d’un bain de gaz suffocants et y séjournent quelques instants.