English (Mineral Prospecting; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
exploratory hole [correct]; exploratory drill hole [correct]; exploration well [correct]; exploratory well [correct]; test well [correct]; prospecting borehole; exploration borehole
DEF: A well drilled either in search of an as-yet-undiscovered pool of oil or gas (a wildcat well) or to extend greatly the limits of a known pool.
CONT: Cores are usually taken on exploration wells and early development wells.
OBS: Exploratory wells may be classified as (1) wildcat, drilled in an unproven area; (2) field extension or step-out, drilled in an unproven area to extend the proved limits of a field; or (3) deep test, drilled within a field area but to unproven deeper zones.
French (Prospection minière; Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
forage d’exploration [correct, masculine noun]; sondage d’exploration [correct, masculine noun]; forage de reconnaissance [correct, masculine noun]; puits de reconnaissance [correct, masculine noun]; puits d’exploration [correct, masculine noun]; puits d’essai [masculine noun]
DEF: Puits, autre qu'un puits de développement, foré dans le but de trouver du pétrole ou du gaz ou de recueillir des renseignements géologiques.
Spanish (Prospección minera; Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
agujero de exploración [masculine noun]