English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
gas well [correct]; gasser [correct]; blue whistler [familiar]
DEF: A well completed for the production of natural gas from one or more gas zones or reservoirs.
OBS: Such wells contain no completions for the production of crude oil.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
puits de gaz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puits qui produit du gaz à partir d’un gisement de gaz ou à partir d’un chapeau de gaz d’un gisement de pétrole.