English (Chemical Engineering; Biomass Energy; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Waste Management)
thermolysis [correct]
DEF: The chemical decomposition of a substance by heat.
OBS: It is an important process in chemical manufacture, such as the thermal cracking of hydrocarbons in the petroleum industry.
OBS: Pyrolysis, also termed thermolysis (Greek: pur = fire; thermos = warm; luo = loosen), is a process of chemical and thermal decomposition, generally leading to smaller molecules. Semantically, the term thermolysis is more appropriate than pyrolysis, since fire implies the presence of oxygen and hence of reactive and oxygen-bearing intermediates. In most pyrolysis processes, however, air is excluded, for reasons of safety, product quality, and yield.
French (Génie chimique; Énergie de la biomasse; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Gestion des déchets)
thermolyse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un des procédés de thermolyse consiste en une pyrolyse suivie d’une gazéification en atmosphère oxydante. Une fraction du gaz généré au cours de cette seconde étape est généralement utilisé pour assurer l'énergie thermique nécessaire à la phase de thermolyse, le reste étant valorisé énergétiquement ou sert à vitrifier les résidus solides.
OBS: Procédé de traitement thermique opérant en absence d’oxygène à température modérée (450 à 500 °C).
OBS: S’emploie pour qualifier certains procédés de pyrolyse à des températures plus basses, ou opérant sous pression réduite.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Energía de la biomasa; Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Gestión de los desechos)
termólisis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disociación química por medio del calor.