English (Plasma Physics; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
rarefied gas [correct]
DEF: A gas whose pressure is much less than atmospheric pressure.
OBS: Not to be confused with "rare gas".
French (Physique des plasmas; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
gaz raréfié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En parlant d’un corps gazeux, devenir moins dense : l'atmosphère se raréfie en altitude. Gaz raréfiés.