English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
reducing gas [correct]
CONT: Hydrogen is ... used as a reducing gas to scavenge oxygen.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
gaz réducteur [correct, masculine noun]