English (Suspension (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Airframe)
oil damper system [correct]
CONT: An oil damper system consisting of a piston mounted at the end of a rod movable in a hollow cylindrical body such that it drives the oil out of the space between the piston and the bottom of the hollow damper body and into a flexible buffer chamber to the outside of which is applied a pressurised gas.
French (Suspension (Composants mécaniques); Cellule d'aéronefs)
système amortisseur à huile [masculine noun]
CONT: La présente invention concerne un système amortisseur à huile, constitué d’un piston monté à l'extrémité d’une tige mobile, se déplaçant dans un corps cylindrique creux en chassant l'huile comprise entre le piston et le fond du corps creux de l'amortisseur vers une chambre de réserve déformable sur l'extérieur de laquelle est appliqué un gaz sous pression [...]