English (Architectural Design; Building Elements)
utility shaft [correct]; service shaft [correct]; service duct; pipe duct
CONT: Utility shafts. Utility chases for piping and wiring are very common in multistory buildings. Because the utilities must serve each floor, it is more convenient and economical to run them in a common location. These vertical shafts run from the basement up through the building to provide water, sanitary, electricity, and telephone services on each floor. These utility shafts have contributed to the spread of fire and smoke with the resulting loss of life and property.
CONT: Shaft walls systems are used around elevator shafts, stairways, smoke towers, and other such service shafts.
OBS: Utility: A service such as water, gas, electricity, telephone, sewage disposal, etc., which is available to all.
French (Conception architecturale; Éléments du bâtiment)
gaine technique [correct, feminine noun]; alvéole technique [see observation, feminine noun, less frequent]; puits de service [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: [Dans un bâtiment, ] passage [vertical] réservé aux canalisations d’eau, de gaz, d’électricité et de téléphone.
DEF: Galerie coffrée d’allure verticale (parfois horizontale), trop exiguë pour que l’on puisse y pénétrer, mais visitable (par des trappes de visite), dans laquelle sont regroupés et masqués à la vue des organes de distribution et d’évacuation des fluides, canalisations et colonnes d’alimentation d’eau et de gaz, chutes, conducteurs électriques, câbles de télécommunication et d’antennes, etc.
OBS: L’alvéole technique désigne parfois la gaine technique, notamment pour les installations du gaz.
OBS: alvéole : Il est à noter que la forme au masculin est vieillie.