English (Environmental Law; Climate Change)
emission reduction credit [correct]; ERC [correct]; emission reduction certificate [correct]
CONT: An emission reduction credit (ERC) is a credit granted upon request by an emission source who voluntarily reduces emissions beyond required levels of control. An ERC represents the legal ability to emit regulated pollutants in an amount equal to the quantity specified when the ERC was granted.
French (Droit environnemental; Changements climatiques)
crédit de réduction d’émissions [correct, masculine noun]; CRE [correct, masculine noun]; certificat de réduction d’émissions [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La quantification des émissions a été utilisée avec succès pour créer des crédits de réduction d’émission (CRE).
OBS: Les crédits de réduction d’émissions sont habituellement mesurés soit en anhydride sulfureux(SO2) ou en oxydes d’azote(NOx), soit en gaz, par exemple, en équivalent dioxyde de carbone.
Spanish (Derecho ambiental; Cambio climático)
crédito de reducción de emisiones [correct, masculine noun]; crédito de reducción de emisiones [correct, masculine noun]; certificado de reducción de emisiones [correct, masculine noun]; CRE [correct, masculine noun]; CRE