English (Petrochemistry; Geochemistry)
sour [correct, adjective]
DEF: Descriptive of that which contains or is caused by hydrogen sulfide or other sulfur compounds.
OBS: Usually applies to water, oil, or gas.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Géochimie)
sulfureux [correct, adjective]; acide [adjective]
DEF: Qui contient de l’hydrogène sulfuré.
CONT: Gaz sulfureux.
Spanish (Petroquímica; Geoquímica)
sulfuroso [adjective]; sulfuro [adjective]