English (Effects of Pollution; Plant Diseases)
acute injury [correct]
CONT: Many plants are sensitive to SO2 in the atmosphere and show damage at low concentrations. For broad-leaved plants, acute injury takes the form of lesions on both upper and lower surfaces, usually between the veins ... In conifers, acute injury usually appears as a bright orange-red tip necrosis on current-year needles. [Source : Envirotips Manual on "Sulphur Dioxide", 1985, p. 65].
French (Effets de la pollution; Maladies des plantes)
action aiguë [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des plantes latifoliées, l'action aiguë du gaz sulfureux se manifeste par des lésions internervaires sur les faces supérieure et inférieure des feuilles [...] chez les conifères, l'action phytotoxique aiguë se traduit par une nécrose [...] [Source : Enviroguide "L'anhydride sulfureux 1985, p. 63].
OBS: L’action toxique d’un polluant se manifeste par un dommage aigu traduisant une réaction aiguë.
Spanish (Efectos de la polución; Enfermedades de las plantas)
daño grave [masculine noun]