English (Natural Gas and Derivatives; Biomass Energy)
syngas [correct]; synthetic gas [correct]; synthesis gas [correct]
DEF: The synthetic gas resulting from incomplete combustion or pyrolysis of organic material to primarily carbon monoxide and hydrogen.
DEF: Synthesis gas resulting from coal conversion.
DEF: A gas produced by reaction of hydrocarbons or carbohydrates with oxygen and steam to produce a mixture of carbon monoxide and hydrogen synthetic natural gas.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés; Énergie de la biomasse)
gaz de synthèse [correct, masculine noun]; gaz synthétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange de monoxyde de carbone et d’hydrogène utilisé comme matière première en pétrochimie.