English (Energy Transformation; Biomass Energy; Storage of Water)
oxygen gasification [correct]
DEF: [Process] in which biomass is converted to a low- or medium-energy content gas through reaction with ... oxygen ...
OBS: The gases ... have an energy content of 250-400 Btu/scf when oxygen is used ... The gas produced with oxygen, after removing an acid-gas removal, is called synthesis gas and can be used to make other fuels such as methane, methanol, or gasoline.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie de la biomasse; Stockage des eaux)
gazéification à l’oxygène [correct, feminine noun]; gazéification en présence d’oxygène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par la gazéification à l'oxygène on obtient un gaz qui ne contient pas d’azote(ce qui n’ est pas le cas pour la gazéification à l'air), ce qui le rend plus apte pour la synthèse du méthanol.
CONT: La controverse principale, à propos des cycles avec gazéification à l’air ou à l’oxygène, est de savoir si les turbines à gaz modernes peuvent être équipées de chambres de combustion acceptant une alimentation en gaz à bas pouvoir calorifique.