English (Chemical Engineering; Biomass Energy)
steam gasification [correct]
CONT: Several thermochemical methods for converting biomass into chemicals, fuels and synthetic gases are currently under development. Various reactor configurations, catalysts and reaction conditions are employed depending primarily upon the desired product. Steam gasification is one method being developed for the production of synthetic gases from biomass. Steam gasification involves contacting biomass at elevated temperatures with water vapor. The overall conversion of biomass to gases can be represented by two stages. During the first stage - the rapid volatilization stage - biomass reacts rapidly to produce gases, condensible liquids and a char residue. In the second stage the char residue is slowly converted to gases by pyrolysis and the carbon-steam reaction ....
French (Génie chimique; Énergie de la biomasse)
gazéification à la vapeur [correct, feminine noun]; vapogazéification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode employée pour la production de gaz de synthèse par la dégradation de biomasse à une température élevée en phase vapeur.
CONT: La vapogazéification des charbons de bois (...) est examinée à la pression atmosphérique et pour des températures atteignant 900 °C (...)