English (Biochemistry; Biological Sciences; Plant Biology)
photosynthesis [correct, standardized]
DEF: The synthesis of organic matter from carbon dioxide and water in the presence of light by living organisms, employing photochemically reactive pigments.
CONT: Photosynthesis is the chemical process where plants and some bacteria can capture and organically fix the energy of the sun. ... The main product of photosynthesis is a carbohydrate, such as the sugar glucose, and oxygen which is released to the atmosphere. All of the sugar produced in the photosynthetic cells of plants and other organisms is derived from the initial chemical combining of carbon dioxide and water with sunlight. This chemical reaction is catalyzed by chlorophyll acting in concert with other pigment, lipid, sugars, protein, and nucleic acid molecules. Sugars created in photosynthesis can be later converted by the plant to starch for storage, or it can be combined with other sugar molecules to form specialized carbohydrates such as cellulose, or it can be combined with other nutrients such as nitrogen, phosphorus, and sulfur, to build complex molecules such as proteins and nucleic acids.
OBS: photosynthesis: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Biochimie; Sciences biologiques; Biologie végétale)
photosynthèse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assimilation chlorophyllienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Synthèse de matière organique à partir de gaz carbonique et d’eau, en présence de lumière, par des organismes vivants utilisant des pigments réagissant photochimiquement.
CONT: Toute la matière vivante découle plus ou moins directement de ce phénomène que l’on appelle aussi «assimilation chlorophyllienne». La photosynthèse est un phénomène très complexe qui donne lieu à divers types de réactions chimiques. Les unes sont dites claires, car elles dépendent directement de la lumière et assurent les transformations proprement photochimiques; les autres, dites obscures, précèdent ou prolongent ces transformations photochimiques vers des synthèses organiques, ou la reconstitution de molécules organiques servant aux transferts d’énergie.
OBS: photosynthèse : terme et définition normalisés par ISO.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Ciencias biológicas; Biología vegetal)
fotosíntesis [correct, feminine noun]; asimilación clorofílica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Síntesis de materia orgánica, a partir de bióxido de carbono y agua en presencia de luz, por organismos vivos que utilizan pigmentos que reaccionan fotoquímicamente.