English (Plastic Materials; Packaging in Plastic)
barrier resin [correct]; high barrier resin [proposal]
DEF: A class of solid or semi-solid products of synthetic origin, having barrier properties when used in multilayer applications.
OBS: If the product to be contained is an aqueous product, an internal layer of a good water-vapor barrier is needed, eg., polyethylene (PE), polypropylene (PP), or PVDC. If the product is a relatively nonhygroscopic material, a nylon, PET or PVC can be used.
OBS: Products such as plastic bottles and trays make use of barrier resins.
French (Matières plastiques; Emballages en matières plastiques)
résine haute barrière [correct, feminine noun]; résine barrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En emballage, produit macromoléculaire synthétique permettant la réalisation de matériaux souples et rigides multicouches, ayant de remarquables imperméabilités à la vapeur d’eau, au gaz carbonique, à l'azote et à l'oxygène, tout en présentant d’excellentes propriétés de soudure.
Spanish (Materiales plásticos; Embalajes de plástico)
capa barrera de polímero [feminine noun]