English (Thermal Springs - Uses)
gas buffer [correct]
OBS: The "gas buffer" curve represents redox control by a magmatic SO2-H2S gas mixture ...
French (Thermalisme)
gaz tampon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La courbe «gaz tampon» représente le contrôle qu'exerce le mélange gazeux SO2-H2S d’origine magmatique sur le potentiel d’oxydo-réduction [...]