English (Deterioration of Metals)
high-temperature oxidation
CONT: The deterioration of metals and alloys upon exposure to air or other gases at elevated temperature is a specific type of corrosion commonly referred to as high-temperature oxidation.
CONT: When a metal is exposed to an oxidizing gas at elevated temperature, corrosion can occur by direct reaction with gas, without the need for the presence of a liquid electrolyte. This type of corrosion is referred to as tarnishing, high temperature oxidation or scaling.
OBS: Tarnishing and scaling are rarely used in this sense.
French (Altération des métaux)
corrosion à haute température [feminine noun]
CONT: Nous nous intéressons à la corrosion par les gaz. Or la vitesse des phénomènes est activée thermiquement, ce qui signifie que le phénomène prendra d’autant plus d’importance que la température est élevée; pour cette raison [...] la corrosion est aussi appelée corrosion à haute température.
CONT: La résistance à la corrosion à haute température des matériaux métalliques, [...] est due à la formation d’une couche protectrice [...] qui isole le matériau de l’atmosphère agressive environnante.