English (Waste Management)
corrosive gas [correct]
CONT: In some cases, the [hydrolysis] reaction can even cause a fire or explosion or generate a dangerous gas (H2, for example), an explosive gas, a toxic gas or a corrosive gas (HCl).
French (Gestion des déchets)
gaz corrosif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans certaines situations, la réaction [d’hydrolyse] est telle qu'elle peut provoquer un incendie ou une explosion ou produire un gaz dangereux, tel le H2, explosif ou corrosif, ou du HCl, un gaz toxique.