English (Scientific Instruments; Analytical Chemistry)
helium ionization detector [correct]; HID [correct]; helium-ionization detector [correct]; helium detector [correct]
CONT: The helium ionization detector (HID) has the most widespread application in the analysis of trace amounts of permanent gases. The lowest detectable amount is 500 times less than that for the thermal conductivity detector. The helium ionization detector has been employed for the determination of nitrogen oxide at a concentration of 0.2-5 ppb, chlorinated hydrocarbons, aldehydes, alcohols, ketones, esters, and propane, for which a linear dynamic range of six orders of concentration has been obtained.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Chimie analytique)
détecteur à ionisation d’hélium [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur à hélium [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur à ionisation à He [masculine noun]
CONT: Détecteurs sélectifs. [...] Nous citerons encore les détecteurs électrochimiques permettant d’obtenir des réponses sélectives pour les composés azotés, chlorés ou soufrés, et d’autres, tels que le détecteur à ionisation d’argon ou d’hélium, détectant des traces de gaz permanents, de même que le détecteur à ionisation par haute fréquence.