English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants; Climate Change)
sulfur hexafluoride [correct]; sulphur hexafluoride [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound under the form of a colorless, odorless, noncombustible gas, slightly soluble in water, soluble in alcohol and ether, that is used as a dielectric (gaseous insulator for electrical equipment and radar waveguides).
CONT: Other potential greenhouse gases include methyl chloroform, methylene chloride, Halon-1301, CFC-13, CFC-14, carbon tetrachloride, peroxyacetyl nitrate (PAN), sulfur hexafluoride, and stratospheric water vapor. ... Sulfur hexafluoride is associated with the aluminum industry and, like carbon tetrafluoride, has an extremely long atmospheric lifetime.
OBS: Chemical formula: SF6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution; Changements climatiques)
hexafluorure de soufre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un gaz incolore, peu soluble dans l'eau, soluble dans la potasse, l'alcool et l'éther, utilisé comme diélectrique.
OBS: Produit considéré comme un gaz à effet de serre potentiel.
OBS: Formule chimique : SF6