English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hydrogen sulfide [correct, see observation]; hepatic acid [obsolete]; sulfane [correct]; sulfureted hydrogen [obsolete]; sulfur hydride [correct]; hydrogen sulphide [obsolete]; sewer gas [less frequent]; sour gas [less frequent]; stink damp [less frequent]; sulfuretted hydrogen [obsolete]
DEF: A colorless, flammable, poisonous gas with an offensive odour of rotten eggs and a sweetish taste which is derived by the action of dilute sulfuric acid on a sulfide, usually iron sulfide, or by direct union of hydrogen and sulfur vapour at a definite temperature and pressure or as a by-product of petroleum refining, and which is used in purification of hydrochloric acid and sulfuric acid, in precipitating sulfides of metals, as an analytical reagent and a source of sulfur and hydrogen.
OBS: hydrogen sulfide: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
PHR: liquefied hydrogen sulfide
PHR: hydrogen sulfide in aqueous solution; hydrogen sulfide gas, hydrogen sulfide solution
OBS: Chemical formula: H2S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sulfure d’hydrogène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide hépatique [masculine noun, obsolete]; sulfane [correct, masculine noun]; hydrogène sulfuré [masculine noun, obsolete]; hydrure de soufre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique qui se présente sous la forme d’un gaz mortel dégageant une odeur désagréable d’œufs pourris, que l'on obtient par l'action des acides sur certains sulfures métalliques, qui se forme dans les eaux stagnantes, et que l'on utilise dans la lutte contre les rongeurs, les insectes et les champignons parasites des graines.
OBS: sulfure d’hydrogène : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «acide sulfhydrique», nom donné au sulfure d’hydrogène en solution aqueuse.
PHR: sulfure d’hydrogène gazeux, sulfure d’hydrogène liquéfié; sulfure d’hydrogène en solution aqueuse
PHR: solution de sulfure d’hydrogène
OBS: Formule chimique : H2S
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
sulfuro de hidrógeno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Gas venenoso, incoloro y de olor a huevos podridos. Se origina en la descomposición de aminoácidos proteicos por bacterias de putrefacción. Tóxico e irritante. Inflamable.
OBS: Fórmula química : H2S