English (CBRNE Weapons)
non-persistent gas [correct]
CONT: Non-persistent gases are those which, when released into the air, disperse quickly, leaving no liquid contamination.
French (Armes CBRNE)
gaz non persistant [correct, masculine noun]; gaz non-persistant [masculine noun]
CONT: Le gaz non persistant [...] était utilisé pour provoquer rapidement un maximum de pertes chez l'ennemi tout en laissant la possibilité à ceux-ci de déclencher par la suite une offensive avec l'infanterie.