English (Scientific Instruments; Electrochemistry)
electrochemical detector [correct, standardized]; ED [correct, standardized]; EC detector [correct]
DEF: A detector consisting of an electrochemical cell that responds to certain substances contained in the carrier gas eluting from the column.
OBS: The electrochemical process can be an oxidation, a reduction or a change in conductivity. The detection can be very specific depending on the electrochemical process involved.
OBS: electrochemical detector; ED: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Électrochimie)
détecteur électrochimique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ED [masculine noun, standardized]; détecteur EC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détecteur comportant une cellule électrochimique qui répond à certaines substances contenues dans le gaz vecteur élué de la colonne.
OBS: Le processus électrochimique peut être une oxydation, une réduction ou une variation de conductivité. La détection peut être très spécifique selon le processus mis en œuvre.
OBS: On peut classer les détecteurs électrochimiques en deux catégories : les détecteurs coulométriques et les détecteurs ampérométriques.
OBS: détecteur électrochimique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2014.