English (Analytical Chemistry)
gas hold-up [correct]; gas holdup [correct]
DEF: The gas hold-up is the uncorrected retention volume of a non-absorbed sample and is the volume of carrier gas required to transport such a sample from the point of injection to the point of detection at column outlet pressure.
French (Chimie analytique)
retenue de gaz [correct, feminine noun]; volume mort [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] volume de rétention non corrigé d’un échantillon qui ne se fixe pas sur la colonne; c'est le volume de gaz vecteur nécessaire pour amener un tel échantillon du point d’injection au point de détection, mesuré à la pression de sortie de la colonne.