English (Scientific Instruments; Conductivity and Superconductivity (Electricity); Analytical Chemistry)
thermal conductivity detector [correct, standardized]; TCD [correct, standardized]; hot wire detector [correct, standardized]; HWD [correct, standardized]; HWD; katharometer [correct]; catharometer [correct]; TC detector [correct]; hot-wire detector [correct]
DEF: A detector that measures the difference in thermal conductivity between two gas streams when a sample (gas mixture) passes through the sample channel.
OBS: [It] is a dual channel detector, requiring a reference flow of pure carrier gas through the reference channel.
OBS: The detector consists of a bridge circuit; the change in resistance in the sample channel during the passage of the sample produces an out-of-balance signal that is the basis of the detection. The detector responds to all components except the carrier gas and it is non-destructive.
OBS: thermal conductivity detector; hot wire detector: terms and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Conductivité et supraconductivité (Électricité); Chimie analytique)
détecteur à conductivité thermique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; TCD [masculine noun, standardized]; détecteur à filament chaud [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; HWD [masculine noun, standardized]; HWD; catharomètre [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur à conductibilité thermique [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur par conductibilité thermique [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur à catharomètre [masculine noun]
DEF: Détecteur qui mesure la différence de conductivité thermique entre deux courants de gaz dont l’un (le mélange de gaz échantillon) passe par la voie d’échantillonnage.
OBS: [Il s’agit d’]un détecteur à deux voies dont l'une, dite voie de référence, est réservée au flux de référence du gaz vecteur.
OBS: Le détecteur se compose d’un circuit en pont. La variation de résistance dans le canal d’échantillonnage pendant le passage de l'échantillon produit un déséquilibre du signal qui constitue le point de départ de la détection. Le détecteur, qui est non-destructif, répond à tous les constituants excepté le gaz vecteur.
OBS: détecteur à conductibilité thermique; détecteur à filament chaud : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2014.