English (Gasifiers; Biomass Energy)
gasifier [correct]; gasification reactor [correct]; gas reactor [correct]; gas producer; producer
DEF: An apparatus for manufacturing gas (as synthesis gas from coal).
DEF: Metal tank for combustion of vegetable matter with low oxygen input.
CONT: The waste is fed into the vertical-shaft furnace by an overhead crane, through a charging hopper. Extremely high-temperature combustion air, preheated in a superblast heater, is blown in at the base of the gasifier (shaft furnace), at a temperature of up to 2000 degrees F.
CONT: ... the gasifier is a thermal reactor, partly filled with combustible gases and ... sometimes pressurized ... In general, a reactor consists of an explosion proof steel outer vessel, separated by insulating materials from a heat resistant steel or ceramic inner wall.
OBS: The producer gas obtained, called lean gas, has low caloric value.
French (Gazogènes; Énergie de la biomasse)
gazogène [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur de gazéification [correct, masculine noun]; gazéifieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil transformant par oxydation incomplète un combustible solide en gaz.
DEF: Réacteur dans lequel on procède à la combustion des produits végétaux sous oxydation partielle.
CONT: D'une façon générale, un gazogène est constitué d’une chambre cylindrique verticale revêtue intérieurement de matériaux réfractaires; à la partie supérieure est placé un dispositif de chargement en combustible; enfin, à la partie inférieure se trouve une grille sur laquelle le combustible repose et par laquelle on envoie l'air ou la vapeur nécessaire à la gazéification.
OBS: Le gaz de gazogène, à faible pouvoir calorifique, est appelé gaz pauvre.
Spanish (Gazógenos; Energía de la biomasa)
gasógeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato para la gasificación de carbón mediante una corriente de aire, vapor de agua o mezcla de ambos, en las debidas condiciones.
OBS: Reactor en el que se procede a la combustión de productos vegetales mediante oxidación parcial.
OBS: Se denomina gas pobre al gas de gasógeno con poco poder calorífico.