English (Chemistry; Nuclear Physics; Coal Gasification)
endothermic reaction [correct]; endothermal reaction [correct]; endoergic reaction [correct]
DEF: A chemical reaction that takes place with absorption of heat.
CONT: A nuclear reaction just as its chemical counterpart may be exoergic (kinetic energy is liberated) or endoergic (kinetic energy is absorbed). ... In the case of endoergic reactions, energy must be supplied in the form of projectile kinetic energy to make the reaction possible.
CONT: The principal reactions in the gasifier are 1. Exothermic, oxidation of carbon and hydrogen in fuel .... 2. Endothermic, reactions of carbon with steam and CO2 ...
OBS: endoergic: (of a nuclear reaction) occurring with absorption of energy. Synonym: energy-absorbing.
French (Chimie; Physique nucléaire; Gazéification des charbons)
réaction endothermique [correct, feminine noun]; réaction endoénergétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction qui s’effectue avec absorption de chaleur.
CONT: Il existe enfin la solution de la gazéification allothermique : on apporte de l'extérieur la chaleur nécessaire à la réaction endothermique de l'eau sur le charbon.
Spanish (Química; Física nuclear; Gasificación del carbón)
reacción endotérmica [feminine noun]