English (Gas Industry; Chemical Engineering; Coal-Derived Fuels)
underground coal gasification [correct]; UCG [correct]; underground gasification [correct]; in-situ coal gasification [correct]
CONT: Underground coal gasification (UCG) involves the in-place conversion of coal to gaseous fuels using air as the gasifying agent ... It eliminates the need for an underground mine labour force and minimizes the environmental problems associated with mining as well as with ash disposal and emissions to the atmosphere that arise in surface processing plants.
French (Industrie du gaz; Génie chimique; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
gazéification in situ [correct, feminine noun]; gazéification in-situ [correct, feminine noun]; gazéification souterraine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Gazéification in situ. Elle consiste à traiter le charbon [...] dans le sous-sol lui-même. Cela devrait permettre d’éviter les opérations de manutention et de minage, et d’atteindre économiquement des couches profondes [...] non exploitées aujourd’hui.